Consider the Lilies..: Ouch.   

Jan 13, 2017

Ouch.

So if you follow me on FB, you know that I had to go to the dentist yesterday.  
I woke up to a pretty swollen face and the pain was horrible.
I got a cavity under a crown and didn't know about it until one side of my face was twice the size that it should be.
The dentist said that the tooth need to be pulled.  Great!  Do it now!
Nope, he said that an oral surgeon needs to do it because the decay is so bad the he could possibly pull out part of my cheekbone if he just tried to pull it.
So he gave me a prescription for Vicodin and some antibiotics to kill the infection, and referred me to an oral surgeon.
I have a consultation on Monday.
In the meantime I get to deal with a huge swollen cheek and a lotta pain.
It was HORRIBLE last night..  The Vicodin didn't help at all and the pain just got worse.  I was pretty close to just grabbing a pair of pliers and pulling the damn tooth out myself.  The swelling was getting even worse which was contributing to the pain.
Then it occurred to me that the dentist only prescribed pills for the pain, not the swelling.  So at 11:00 last night I went out and bought some Advil.
Finally!  Some relief!

So I'm not doing much today except for sitting on the couch and working on all my crochet stuff.
The other day Sabrina (mom of a niece and nephew) sent me a picture of a messy-bun hat and asked if I could make one.  I've never made a hat before but I found a video on Youtube, and guess what?  I can make hats!
Now I have 7 hats to make.
One friend wants a really long stocking cap in hunter orange..  I can't find a video on how to do it, or even where to find hunter orange yarn, so that'll be a challenge :)
I have a bad habit of starting projects before I finish others so at the moment I have 3 going at once..  
A blanket for a niece (I've started decreasing one side, so it won't be long until its done), washcloths for Elaine and some for my bathroom, and hats.
I'm working on a practice hat right now, trying to figure out how to do a brim, but with the pain pills and antibiotics, my head is kinda loopy so it's difficult to concentrate on anything.

Wanna know what sucks about having an infected tooth?  Besides the massive swelling and the excruciating pain that is.
I can't open my mouth very far..  Which means I'm living on mostly yogurt.  So if anyone wants to drive up to Omaha and pick up some egg drop soup from Hunan Fusion, that'd be great!
Speaking of yogurt; I stopped at the store to buy some on my way home from the dentist.  I decided to try Noosa.  It's pretty yummy by the way.
So I was texting Clay later that evening and I told him that Noosa yogurt was the best yogurt I have ever had.
Now, I've never googled that yogurt, or posted about it on Facebook or anything.  I just mentioned it in a text to Clay.
Well this morning when I looked at my Facebook and Twitter feed I saw that there were advertisements for Noosa yogurt.  
Weird huh?




No comments:

Post a Comment

Love your comments! Thanks so much!