Consider the Lilies..: March 2016   

Mar 25, 2016

Hi :)

I got a letter yesterday from Biruck, one of the kids we sponsor through Compassion.   I sent him some money for his 5th birthday and he sent me pictures of his birthday party.
 The candle says 4 which sort of confused me at first because I know that he turned 5, but then I learned that in Ethiopia (where he lives) they celebrate the year they just completed as well as being a year older. 

Oh!  My newest favorite thing..  My Nuwave oven. I gotta tell ya, I love it!  I've used it every day since it was delivered. I haven't used my regular oven at all. It makes everything, and super easy. It roasts meat, even from frozen and cooks it perfectly) veggies, and I read that you can bake in it too. 
I got an extra one for free when I ordered one so I gave it to Elaine. I don't know if she uses it it as much as I do because she has a big family to cook for and there isn't a ton of room in it, but for just me, sometimes Sky, and sooner or later Clay; it's perfect. It cooks with way less fat, faster, and yummier! (You should check it out Vickie!  Lestie too!). 
This ends my infomercial. 

I'm finally finished with Clay's blanket!  Yay!!


Now I only have 3 other projects to finish!  Well, at the moment..  I have 2 more I want to start, as soon as I learn Tunesian crochet :)

Mar 21, 2016

100 questions..

So, I was given this list of questions..  I haven't read through them yet, just copied and pasted..  If you have a blog; copy, paste, answer, and let me know you did so I can read your answers :)


1. Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?  

*Usually closed..  If I don't, Sky's cat will go in and make a bunch of noise..

2. Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotels?

No, but I do take the little lotion bottles of there are any..

3. Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?

They start out tucked in, but I'm a restless sleeper so they come untucked pretty quickly..

4. Have you stolen a street sign before?

No, but I think my sister did once..

5. Do you like to use post-it notes?

Oh my gosh yes!!

6. Do you cut out coupons but then never use them?

Nope..  Sometimes I get coupons on my receipts from the grocery store or CVS..  They stay on the fridge for weeks because I think I'm gonna use them, but I never do..
 

7. Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of bees?

Bees..  I just read The Revenant..  The bear attack sounded awful!  Not that attacked by bees sounds great either, but I'm allergic to bees, so hopefully I'd die quickly :)

8. Do you have freckles?

I don't..  Used to, but they went away..

9. Do you always smile for pictures?

Nope..  I usually avoid having my picture taken..  I take terrible pictures..

10. What is your biggest pet peeve?

Clutter

11. Do you ever count your steps when you walk?

Nope

12. Have you peed in the woods?

Yup

13. Have you ever pooped in the woods?

Yup

14. Do you ever dance even if theres no music playing?

Probably?  

15. Do you chew your pens and pencils?

No.  I used to.. Pens, pencils, my nails..  I broke the habit years ago.

16. How many people have you slept with this week?

Zero (rude question by the way)

17. What size is your bed?

King

18. What is your song of the week?

"I only wanna be with you" by Hootie and the Blowfish.  It's been stuck in my head all morning.  No idea why.

19. Is it OK for guys to wear pink?

I would rather my guy didn't..  Don't care about other guys..

20. Do you still watch cartoons?

I watch The Simpson's sometimes..

21. What is your least favorite movie?

Napoleon Dynamite and anything with Adam Sandler..

22. Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some?

If I had treasure to bury, I certainly wouldn't tell anyone..

23. What do you drink with dinner?

Club Soda

24. What do you dip a chicken nugget in?

I don't eat chicken nuggets..

25. What is your favorite food?

Sushi, Clay's french toast..

26. What movies could you watch over and over again and still love?

The Lego Movie, The Godfather, anything with Bette Davis..

27. Last person you kissed/kissed you?

Clay

28. Were you ever a boy/girl scout?

I was a Bluebird..

29. Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine?

No

30. When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper?

Last month..

31. Can you change the oil on a car?

I can, but I won't.

32. Ever gotten a speeding ticket?

Yes

33. Ever ran out of gas?

Nope

34. What’s your favorite kind of sandwich?

Pastrami and swiss on rye with thousand island dressing or chicken bacon ranch from Firehouse..

35. Best thing to eat for breakfast?

Clay's french toast..

36. What is your usual bedtime?

11:00

37. Are you lazy?

I guess that depends on what 'lazy' means..  If lazy means to sit in front of the television all day, then no I am not.  I am pretty productive all day.  If not being lazy means jogging around the neighborhood, then yes I am..

38. When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?

Lots of stuff..  I've had several Halloween's growing up.

39. What is your Chinese astrological sign?

Ox

40. How many languages can you speak?

One

41. Do you have any magazine subscriptions?

Nope

42. Which are better: legos or lincoln logs?

I liked my brother's Lincoln Logs when I was a kid.

43. Are you stubborn?

About some things I guess..

44. Who is better: Leno or Letterman?

Neither..

45. Ever watch soap operas?

Not in years..

46. Are you afraid of heights?

No

47. Do you sing in the car?

Yes

48. Do you sing in the shower?

No

49. Do you dance in the car?

I have..

50. Ever used a gun?

Yes

—————————–


51. Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?

Sky was 3, so 16 years ago..

52. Do you think musicals are cheesy?

Some

53. Is Christmas stressful?

No, we don't really celebrate Christmas..

54. Ever eat a pierogi?

Yep

55. Favorite type of fruit pie?

Key Lime

56. Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?

I wanted to be a vet for a while but I grew out of it..

57. Do you believe in ghosts?

No

58. Ever have a Deja-vu feeling?

Yep, right before I have a seizure..

59. Do you take a vitamin daily?

No

60. Do you wear slippers?

Yeah

61. Do you wear a bath robe?

Sometimes

62. What do you wear to bed?

P.J.'s

63. What was your first concert?

Ozzy Osbourne

64. Walmart, Target, or Kmart?

I prefer Target, but Walmart is closer to my house.

65. Nike or Adidas?

Never owned either..

66. Cheetos or Fritos?

Cheetos (crunchy)

67. Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?

Peanuts

68. Ever hear of the group Tres Bien?

Yeah

69. Ever take dance lessons?

From Clay..

70. Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?

Oil..  duh

71. Can you curl your tongue?

Yeah

72. Ever won a spelling bee?

Nope

73. Have you ever cried because you were so happy?

Yep

74. Own any record albums?

Nope

75. Own a record player?

Nope

76. Do you regularly burn incense?

Yep, I have dogs.  Anything to make the house smell good..

77. Ever been in love?

Every day for the past 20 years..

78. Who would you like to see in concert?

2 Cellos

79. What was the last concert you saw?

Dropkick Murphy's

80. Hot tea or cold tea?

Hot

81. Tea or coffee?

Either

82. Sugar cookies or snickerdoodles?

Neither

83. Can you swim well?

Yes

84. Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?

Yes

85. Are you patient?

I am now..  Took a while to learn it..

86. DJ or band at a wedding?

We didn't have a wedding..

87. Ever won a contest?

Nope

88. Have you ever had plastic surgery?

Nope

89. Which are better: black or green olives?

Green

90. Can you knit or crochet?

Crochet

91. Best room for a fireplace?

Bedroom (not that I have one)

92. Do you want to get married?

I am

93. If married, how long have you been married?

20 years

94. Who was your high school crush?

Nikki Sixx

95. Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?

No, I'm a grown up.

96. Do you have kids?

One

97. Do you want kids?

Not now.  Happy with the one I have..

98. What is your favorite color?

Gray

99. Do you miss anyone right now?

Clay

100. Who are you going to tag to do this video next?

I'm not.

Mar 12, 2016

Recovering

We checked in at the surgical center at 5:30 AM, they brought us right back and gave Sky a few minutes to get comfortable..  They told her to come in comfortable clothes so she wore her p.j.'s..

 Then they brought her an insulated paper gown and what she calls 'surgery socks'..

She was calm and collected until it was time to start an IV..  She's horrible about that..  She's weird about medical needles..  It's not just any old needle because she has tattoos and piercings, but medical needles are a different story..  
They gave her a shot to numb the area before inserting the IV but then missed the first time and had to try her other hand..  By the time they got the IV going she was sweating and turning green..
It's a little strange to see since she's the toughest girl I know and not really shaken by much, but when someone at the doctor's office or a hospital comes near her with a needle, she sorta freaks out..
But after laying down for a few minutes she was back to herself again..

They walked her back to the operating room and 30 minutes later the doctor came out to tell me that he had found that tissue had grown where it shouldn't have and was pressing against the nerves which was what has been causing her so much pain..
So he "cleaned it up" and said that she should be fine from now on and won't require another surgery..
Yay!

She was only in recovery for about 20 minutes and in that time she had eaten a container of applesauce, 2 pieces of toast and cranberry juice..
She still had a lot of drugs in her system so she was feeling pretty happy for the rest of the day :)

Jacob met us at the house after the surgery and carried her up the stairs and into the house where she spent the rest of the day either conked out on the couch or watching Kung Fu movies.

She's not in much pain today and made it up the stairs without crutches, but her leg is a little swollen..
She should be up and moving around normally by Monday :)

Mar 10, 2016

Thursday

We went to Sky's appointment yesterday for her knee, we thought they were going to scope it but it was just an appointment to talk about scoping it..
They scheduled the actual procedure for tomorrow morning at 7:00..  We have to be there at 5:30..  bleh..
The doctor said she will be on crutches for 7 to 10 days..  She's not really thrilled about that because she won't be able to stand at work and weld..  Instead she will have to do desk work..  Or as she put it "I have to do Gordon's (the boss) job and he gets to do mine"..
But knowing Sky, she will figure out how to weld on crutches before too long.  

After her appointment we went to get my blood work done, then stopped at Walmart to buy dog food..
I made the mistake of walking past the yarn aisle on the way to the dog food..  
I'm going to make a blanket for Evelyn (my niece)..  I'm thinking blocks this time..


Well darn..  I thought I had more to blog about today..  Turn out I don't..






Mar 7, 2016

You know how nothing bad ever happens until Clay goes to work?

Yesterday I got up and got ready for church and then just before it was time to leave, Sky hollered at me from downstairs because her toilet was overflowing..  
All over the bathroom..
I tried plunging but that didn't work so we ran to Menards to get a better plunger and some liquid plumber..  While we were waiting to see if it would work, the washing machine started to drain..  The next thing I know, black, nasty, smelly water starts coming up through the shower drain..  
Gross..
I ran the snake through it but that didn't help, all I managed to do was cut my finger..
I called Daniel (brother in law) and he zoomed right over..  
He plunged and snaked..  And plunged and snaked..  And plunged and snaked..  
He worked on it a lot longer than I was willing to, I was ready to call Roto-rooter about 10 minutes after he started but he was determined..  
And he did it :)
Yay for Daniel!
So an hour and a bottle of bleach later, everything was back to normal..

Clay might have to stay in Angola for an extra week..  I'm not absolutely thrilled about it but I'll deal..  Considering that 5000 oil workers are being laid off this month and Clay isn't one of them; I'm grateful he still has a job, so there won't be any complaining from me!   

Sky didn't have her knee scoped last Wednesday, she got the flu instead so it's rescheduled for this Wednesday.

I'm not doing a whole lot myself..  Just studying, housework, crocheting, and listing to books (which is the perfect week as far as I'm concerned)..  I finished 'The Revenant' while I was working on Elaine's blanket.  It was so good!  I haven't seen the movie yet but the book is so good I don't feel like I'm missing anything if I never do..
Before that I listened to 'The knitting circle' which was really good too..  Right now while I'm working on Clay's blanket I'm listening to "The kitchen house"..  It's good but really depressing..  It's like nothing good ever happens to anyone in the book..  It just gets worse and worse for them..  After a while it becomes too much so I listen to 'Fried green tomatoes" for a while..
When I finish with them I'll need to find another audio book, so any suggestions would be appreciated!